About the Project:

The Horry County Patriot Tree Project pairs Live Oak trees with individuals from Horry County who served in the American Civil War (1861-1865).  Each oak has a QR code marker placed nearby, which when scanned will direct smart phone users to this website that lists the veteran’s name and available details of their life and military service.

List of Veterans: (Click name for details)

 
A:
Henry M. Anderson Robert T. Anderson Benjamin F. Avant
James T. Alford    
B:
Henry Lee Buck, Sr. George Olney Buck William L. Buck
Charles Frederick Buck Flavious Josephus Bellamy John D. Bellamy
Lorenzo Dow Bellamy Seth Bellamy William A. Bellamy, Sr.
William A. Bellamy, Jr. Lucian D. Bryan John Robinson Beaty
Thomas Wilson Beaty William H. Bruton John P. Bessent
Franklin Gorham Burroughs Samuel Bell Thomas W. Bell
William Adams Bell    
C:
Michael F. Clardy Henry B. Cartrette George R. Congdon
Josiah Cox Abijah Columbus Crawford  
D:
William Vaught Dunn Ulrich A. Dusenbury Zaccheus W. Dusenbury, Sr
James E. Dusenbury James H. Dusenbury William Calhoun Dubois
James T. Dimery John Nelson Dawsey
E:
F:
Kendrick H. Futch    
G:
Cephas Gilbert William Cortenas Gore Waterman Grainger
John Henry Grant Thomas Francis Gillespie Judson DeKalb Grissette
Alpha A. Graham Asa Fletcher Gore  
H:
Samuel Harper James S. Higgins Russell Hardee
Collin Postell Hucks Ezekiel Hawes  
I:
J:
Francis Justice Charles LeRoy Johnson Elijah Byrd Jenkins
Jefferson J. Jones Samuel Thomas Jenrette Sr  
K:
L:
Robert Livingston Lorenzo Dow Long John Robertson Long
James M. Lawrimore John Ralston Lawrimore John Robert Lawrimore
Richard Avant Lawrimore Robert William Lawrimore William W. Lawrimore
George T. Litchfield John L. Litchfield Thomas Livingston
M:
Henry McCall William Matthews Napoleon B. Morse
William S. McCaskill Henry Clay Moore Charles McDermott
Jeremiah Mishoe    
N:
James Henry Norman    
O:
P:
William H. Privett Samuel D. Pitman William Page
Q:
R:
Edward T. Ricks Daniel H. Rabon Hugh Robert Rogers
S:
Samuel Scarborough Sarvis Robert W. Sing Moses Floyd Sarvis
Joseph Asbury Sarvis Samuel Singleton Jeremiah Smith
Richard Bushrod Singleton Abijah H. Skipper Ephraim Spivey
Milby Shelley Thomas Reedie Stephens John J. Stroud
T:
Julius S. Thompson Elisha Tyler  
U:
V:
Mayham T. Vereen John Wesley Vereen Joseph Dewitt Vereen
Joseph J. Vereen William Joseph Vereen Peter Vaught, Jr.
Shadrack Williams Vaught James Vault  
W:
Henry Hapgood Wright Rollin C. Ward Richard W. Wood
X:
Y:
Z: